E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

Stand-alone Ethernet Media Converter
10Base-T to 10Base-FL

E-TBT-FRL-05-Series-768x768
E-TBT-FRL-05-Series
  • E-TBT-FRL-05-Series-768x768
  • E-TBT-FRL-05-1
  • E-TBT-FRL-05-XC
  • E-TBT-FRL-05-SC
  • E-TBT-FRL-05-L

The E-TBT-FRL-05 is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10Base-T ports and 10Base-FL ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10Base-T copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

Related Products

    E-TBT-FRL-05 Series Overview

    Features

    • Auto-MDI/MDIX
    • Link Pass Through
    • Automatic Link Restoration
    • Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet

    E-TBT-FRL-05 Series Tech Specs

      Standards

      • IEEE 802.3
      • 10Base-T
      • 10Base-FL

      Switch

      • S1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through

      Status LEDs

      • PWR (Power): ON = connection to external AC power
      • Link: ON = unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
      • RX (Receive): ON = packets are being received

      Dimensions

      • Width: 3″ [76 mm]
      • Depth: 3.9” [99 mm]
      • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

      Power Supply

      • External AC/DC required; 12 VDC, 0.5A, unregulated, standard

      Environment

      • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
      • Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
      • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

      Weight

      • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

      MTBF

      • 54,337 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBK-217F)
      • 131,255 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

      Certifications

      • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
      • Regulatory: FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

      Warranty

      • Lifetime

    E-TBT-FRL-05 Series Resources

    Application Spotlights
    Videos
    Press Releases
    Case Studies

    E-TBT-FRL-05 Series Downloads

    Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

    Resources

    E-TBT-FRL-05 Series Part Numbers

    E-TBT-FRL-05 E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

    10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

    E-TBT-FRL-05(SC) E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

    10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

    E-TBT-FRL-05(L) E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

    10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 1300nm multimode (ST) [5 km/3.1 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

    E-TBT-FRL-05(XC) E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

    10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

    Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

    Compatible Accessories

    Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
    WMBD-FS WMBD-FS 3.1” DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat, small)
    WMBD WMBD 5″ DIN Rail Mount Bracket
    WMBS WMBS 3.2” Wall Mount Kit (small)
    SPS-2460-SA SPS-2460-SA Stand-Alone Power Supply
    E-MCR-05 E-MCR-05 12-Slot Media Converter Rack
    RMS19-SA4-02 RMS19-SA4-02 4-Slot Media Converter Shelf
    WMBV WMBV 5″ Vertical Mount