SPOEB Series

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet PoE Media Converter
10/100Base-TX PoE PSE to 100Base-FX

The SPOEB Series is a 10/100 Ethernet copper to fiber PoE media converter that enables enterprises to provide power to network devices over the existing CAT5 data connection.

Lantronix’ AC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48 VDC power; providing power to Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Power Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard. The converters also include a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features per the IEEE 802.3af standard. Other features include Over-Current Protection, Under- Current Detection and Fault Protection Input. This feature enhanced model offers the ability to enable/disable many of the features as well as force port capabilities. In addition, with the PSE/LPT switch enabled, a loss of Fiber RX will disable PSE power output on the UTP port for 2 seconds to allow remote device to re-initialize, also known as Powered Device Reset.

The PoE converter is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard. The PoE converter is capable of inserting power on data pairs or spare pair of the MDI.

NDAA Compliant

SPOEB Series Overview

Features

  • External AC power supply
  • IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet Compatible
  • 48 VDC PSE Output Voltage
  • Signal Pair or Spare Pair Power Insertion
  • PD Detection Signature
  • Over-Current Protection & Under-Current Detection
  • Powered Device Reset
  • Switch selectable and port settings
  • Minimum Load Sensing
  • Fault Protection Input
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through (LPT)
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Automatic Link Restoration

SPOEB Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3af

Data Rate

  • 10/100 Mbps

Max Frame Size

  • 1600 bytes

Switch

  • SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off (TP)
  • SW2: Speed TP: Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps (SW1 off)
  • SW3: Duplex TP: Force Half or Full-Duplex (SW1 off)
  • SW4: Duplex Fiber: Half or Full-Duplex
  • SW5: Link Pass Through On/Off
  • SW6: PSE On/Off
  • SW7: PSE/LPT on/off
  • SW8: N/A

Status LEDs

  • Power
  • Fiber Link, Activity, & Duplex
  • Copper Link, Activity, Speed, & Duplex
  • PoE Status

Dimensions

  • Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
  • Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
  • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 20 Watts (max)

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Storage: -25° to +85°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

  • 49,981 MIL217F2 Hours; 132,144 Bellcore Hours

Certifications

  • EN55022:1994+A1:1996+A2:1997 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, UL 1950

Warranty

  • Lifetime

SPOEB Series Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
SPOEB1040-105
Name
SPOEB Series

10/100Base-TX PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
SPOEB1011-105
Name
SPOEB Series

10/100Base-TX PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
SPOEB1013-105
Name
SPOEB Series

10/100Base-TX PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2mi.] Link Budget: 11.0dB

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
SPOEB1039-105
Name
SPOEB Series

10/100Base-TX PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Contact Us
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
WMBV
Name
WMBV

5″ [127 mm] Vertical Mount Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-slot ION Chassis

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
WMBL
Name
WMBL

4″ [102 mm] Fits Stand-Alone Converters size 4.8″ [122 mm] and 6.5″ [165 mm]

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
WMBD
Name
WMBD

5″ [127 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-Slot ION Chassis

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
RMS19-SA4-02
Name
RMS19-SA4-02

4-Slot Media Converter Shelf, includes 4 brackets and 3 slot blanks

Contact Us

Lantronix's Full Solution & Service Offering

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close