SGETF Series

Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

The SGETF Series is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

SGETF Series Overview

Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Copper & Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Pause
  • Remote Fault Detect

SGETF Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z

6-Position Switch

  • SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect (Down=Enabled)
  • SW2: Symmetric Pause
  • SW3: Asymmetric Pause
  • SW4: Transparent Link Pass Through (UP=Enabled)
  • SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
  • SW6: Loopback (Down=Enabled)

Status LEDs

  • PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates connection to external AC power
  • RXF (Fiber receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on fiber link
  • LKF (Fiber link): Steady LED indicates fiber link connection
  • RXC (Copper receive): Flashing LED indicates reception of data on copper link
  • LKC (Copper link): Steady LED indicates copper link connection

Dimensions

  • Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
  • Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
  • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 5.4W, 450mA @ 12VDC

Power Supply

  • External AC/DC required; 12 VDC, 0.8A min Output;
  • 120-240VAC input

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

  • 382,000 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • 1,345,000 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

Certifications

  • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada); FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Warranty

  • Lifetime

SGETF Series Downloads

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
SGETF1013-110
Name
SGETF Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SGETF1039-110
Name
SGETF Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) (via TN-SFP-SX) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SGETF1014-110
Name
SGETF Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SGETF1040-110
Name
SGETF Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to SFP slot (empty)

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SPS-2460-PS
Name
SPS-2460-PS

For use with stand-alone media converters 3.25” wide

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBL
Name
WMBL

4″ [102 mm] Fits Stand-Alone Converters size 4.8″ [122 mm] and 6.5″ [165 mm]

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBD-F
Name
WMBD-F

3.3” [84 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat) - Fits all Stand-Alone Converters that are 3.25″ [82 mm] wide

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBV
Name
WMBV

5″ [127 mm] Vertical Mount Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-slot ION Chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
E-MCR-05
Name
E-MCR-05

12-Slot Media Converter Rack

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
RMS19-SA4-02
Name
RMS19-SA4-02

4-Slot Media Converter Shelf, includes 4 brackets and 3 slot blanks

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SPS-2460-SA
Name
SPS-2460-SA

For use with all stand-alone media converters and some chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBD
Name
WMBD

5″ [127 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-Slot ION Chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close