C3100-4040

ION Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module
SFP to SFP for Data Rates from 100Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

The ION C3100 is a fiber to fiber media converter module. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps through two open SFP slots. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode fiber conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications. The ION C3100 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

C3100-4040 Overview

Features

  • Protocol Transparent
  • Supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps
  • Any-rate to same-rate conversion
  • SFP to SFP Fiber Repeater
  • Specific wavelength CWDM Transponder
  • Supported protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), 1 & 2 Gig Fiber Channel, 2.5G InfiniBand, FDDI, ESCON/SBCON
  • DMI, Digital diagnostics statistics available through ION Management Module
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration

C3100-4040 Tech Specs

Standards

  • Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Data Rate

  • Protocol Independent
  • 100 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

Max Frame Size

  • 16384 bytes Jumbo Frames Supported

Status LEDs

  • PWR ON (Green) = Power
  • Port 1 Link ON = Fiber Signal Detected
  • Port 2 Link ON = Fiber Signal Detected

Dimensions

  • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
  • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
  • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 2-3 Watts, based on the SFP modules used

Power Supply

  • External AC/DC required: 12VDC

Environment

  • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

MTBF

  • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

Certifications

  • FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

  • Lifetime

C3100-4040 Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Firmware Downloads
Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
C3100-4040
Name
C3100-4040

100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP slots, any-rate to same-rate. ION Chassis Card media converter

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close