S3100-4040

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
SFP to SFP for Data Rates from 100Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

S3100-768x767
  • S3100-768x767
  • S3100-4040-Front-1
  • S3100-4040-back

The ION S3100 is a stand-alone fiber to fiber media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps through two open SFP slots. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode fiber conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.

S3100-4040

S3100-4040 Overview

Features

  • Protocol Transparent
  • Supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps
  • Any-rate to same-rate conversion
  • SFP to SFP Fiber Repeater
  • Specific wavelength CWDM Transponder
  • Supported protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), 1 & 2 Gig Fiber Channel, 2.5G InfiniBand, FDDI, ESCON/SBCON
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration

S3100-4040 Tech Specs

    Standards

    • Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
    • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

    Data Rate

    • Protocol Independent
    • 100 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

    Max Frame Size

    • 16384 bytes Jumbo Frames Supported

    Status LEDs

    • PWR: ON (Green) = Power
    • Port 1 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected
    • Port 2 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected

    Dimensions

    • Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height 1 [25 mm]”

    Power Consumption

    • 2-3 Watts (based on the SFP modules used)

    Power Supply

    • External AC/DC required: 12VDC Output; 120-240VAC input

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

S3100-4040 Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

S3100-4040 Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Resources

Firmware Downloads

S3100-4040 Firmware

S3100-4040 Part Numbers

S3100-4040 S3100-4040

100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP slots, any-rate to same-rate stand-alone media converter

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules
WMBD WMBD 5″ DIN Rail Mount Bracket
E-MCR-05 E-MCR-05 12-Slot Media Converter Rack
RMS19-SA4-02 RMS19-SA4-02 4-Slot Media Converter Shelf
WMBL WMBL 4″ Wall Mount Kit (long)