SFMFF1314-220

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
1000Base-SX or 1000Base Fiber Channel

SFMFF1314-220-768x768
  • SFMFF1314-220-768x768
  • SFMFF1314-220-Front
  • SFMFF1314-220-Back

The SFMFF1314-220 stand-alone, when used individually or in pairs, functions as a mode converter that extends Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel signals over single mode fiber up to 125 kilometers. The SFMFF1314-220 also converts 1000Base-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000Base-LX on a port-by-port basis.

SFMFF1314-220

Related Products

SFMFF1314-220 Overview

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation (1000Base-X ports)
  • Link Pass Through
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Protocol Transparency

SFMFF1314-220 Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • ATM, OC-3
    • STM-1
    • HSTR
    • FDDI

    Connectors

    • Multimode: Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
    • Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
    • RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
    • Max In PWR: 0.0 dBm
    • Link Budget: 7.00 dB
    • Single Mode: Min TX PWR: -13.0 dBm
    • Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
    • RX Sensitivity: -20.0 dBm
    • Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
    • Link Budget: 7.00 dB

    Data Rate

    • 1000 Mbps

    Status LEDs

    • Power: Lit for normal operation
    • Port LKS (Single Mode fiber link): Steady LED indicates single mode fiber link
    • Port LKM (Multimode fiber link): Steady LED indicates multimode fiber link

    Dimensions

    • Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
    • Depth: 4.7” [119.38 mm]
    • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

    Power Supply

    • External AC/DC required 12VDC, 0.5 A; unregulated; standard;

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

    MTBF

    • 41,666 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HKBK-217F)
    • 114.580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

    Certifications

    • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL listed and CSA certified
    • Regulatory: FCC Class A & B, CISPR/EN55022 Class A & B, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

SFMFF1314-220 Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

SFMFF1314-220 Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

SFMFF1314-220 Part Numbers

SFMFF1314-220 SFMFF1314-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
WMBD WMBD 5″ DIN Rail Mount Bracket
SPS-2460-SA SPS-2460-SA Stand-Alone Power Supply
E-MCR-05 E-MCR-05 12-Slot Media Converter Rack
RMS19-SA4-02 RMS19-SA4-02 4-Slot Media Converter Shelf
WMBV WMBV 5″ Vertical Mount
SPS-2460-PS SPS-2460-PS Piggy-Back Power Supply
WMBD-F WMBD-F 3.3” DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat)
WMBL WMBL 4″ Wall Mount Kit (long)