C3110 Series

ION Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

The ION C3110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.

Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C3110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

C3110 Series Overview

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Loopback
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Cost effective fiber deployment by pairing C3110 with lower cost 1000Base-T switches, offering the benefits of fiber without the high costs
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or LX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • Copper and Fiber link/receive status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Receive error count
  • Write operation includes:
    • Write operation enable/disable
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • Link Pass Through enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Symmetric Pause
    • Asymmetric TX Pause
    • Asymmetric RX Pause

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

C3110 Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3 2000

Data Rate

  • 1000 Mbps, Layer 1

Switch

  • SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect
  • SW2: Pause (symmetric)
  • SW3: Pause (asymmetric)
  • SW4: Transparent ink Pass Through (Up=Enabled)
  • SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
  • SW6: Loopback

Jumper

  • Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
  • Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

Status LEDs

  • LKF (fiber link): On = Fiber Link, blinking activity
  • PWR (Power): On = Connection to powered backplane
  • TP LED 1 (Copper Link): On = Link, blinking activity
  • TP LED2 (Copper Duplex): On = Full-Duplex

Dimensions

  • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
  • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
  • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 112 VDC

Environment

  • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

MTBF

  • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

Certifications

  • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024

Warranty

  • Lifetime

C3110 Series Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Firmware Downloads

Keep your products up to date by downloading the latest firmware. You must log in or create a MyLantronix account to download firmware. 

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
C3110-1013
Name
C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
C3110-1039
Name
C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) via SFP [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
C3110-1014
Name
C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
C3110-1040
Name
C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close