C3110 Series

ION Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

C3110-Series-768x768
C3110-Series
  • C3110-Series-768x768
  • C3110-1040
  • C3110-1039
  • C3110-1014
  • C3110-1

The ION C3110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.

Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C3110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

C3110 Series

C3110 Series Overview

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Loopback
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Cost effective fiber deployment by pairing C3110 with lower cost 1000Base-T switches, offering the benefits of fiber without the high costs
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or LX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • Copper and Fiber link/receive status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Receive error count
  • Write operation includes:
    • Write operation enable/disable
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • Link Pass Through enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Symmetric Pause
    • Asymmetric TX Pause
    • Asymmetric RX Pause

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

C3110 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3 2000

    Data Rate

    • 1000 Mbps, Layer 1

    Switch

    • SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • SW2: Pause (symmetric)
    • SW3: Pause (asymmetric)
    • SW4: Transparent ink Pass Through (Up=Enabled)
    • SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
    • SW6: Loopback

    Jumper

    • Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
    • Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

    Status LEDs

    • LKF (fiber link): On = Fiber Link, blinking activity
    • PWR (Power): On = Connection to powered backplane
    • TP LED 1 (Copper Link): On = Link, blinking activity
    • TP LED2 (Copper Duplex): On = Full-Duplex

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 112 VDC

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

C3110 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

C3110 Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Resources

Firmware Downloads

C3110 Series Firmware and Release Notes

C3110 Series Part Numbers

C3110-1013 C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

C3110-1039 C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) via SFP [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

C3110-1014 C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

C3110-1040 C3110 Series

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: Manageable are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules