TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

Cisco Compatible 100Base SFP Modules
100Base-BX Single Fiber Single Mode (LC)

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-Series
TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series
  • TN-GLC-FE-100BX-Series
  • TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D
  • TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U-40
  • TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U

Applications include: Fast Ethernet Switches & Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series Overview

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with Intermediate-Reach SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 (S-1.1)

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3ah

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm
    • Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 1.0 Watts

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 70°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series Part Numbers

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

100Base-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U-40 TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

100Base-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

100Base-BX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D-40 TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

100Base-BX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: The Lantronix TN-GLC-FE-100BX series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 100Base-BX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-FE-100BX transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as Fast Ethernet or OC3 at speeds up to 155 Mbps.

*Lantronix’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, Lantronix SFP modules are also Compliant with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Lantronix SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.