C2220 Series

ION Fast Ethernet Remotely Managed NID Module
10/100/1000Base-T to 100Base-FX with OAM/IP-Based Management

C2220-Series-768x768
C2220-Series
  • C2220-Series-768x768
  • C2220-1040
  • C2220-1014

The ION C2220 is a managed Network Interface Device (NID) module that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments. As a remotely managed device, the C2220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed by the ION Management Module when installed in a managed ION chassis. With advanced features like IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, and bandwidth allocation, the C2220 provides various methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

C2220 Series

C2220 Series Overview

Features

  • MEF 9, 14 + 21 certified
  • IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM
  • 10K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Two selectable Remote management modes:
    • IP-Based Remote Management
    • In-Band (remote device managed by local peer)
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Pause
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Remote Loopback
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS Packet Classification
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
  • DHCP client
  • SNTP
  • TFTP
  • RADIUS client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI Optical Management
  • Cable diagnostic function for copper ports
  • SSH
  • Telnet
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Web management
  • Focal Point management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN

C2220 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3ah
    • IEEE 802.1p
    • IEEE 802.1Q

    Data Rate

    • Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
    • Fiber: 100 Mbps

    Filtering Addresses

    • 8K MAC Addresses

    Max Frame Size

    • 10,240 bytes

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 4.5 Watts

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    Certifications

    • EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

C2220 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

C2220 Series Part Numbers

C2220-1014 C2220 Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

C2220-1040 C2220 Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

NOTE: all units feature USB port for local management application

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules