N-GXE-xx-02 Series

PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards
1000Base-SX

The N-GXE-xx-02 Series is a Fiber Gigabit Ethernet to PCIe bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX standards. It provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, link aggregation, smart load balancing, fail-over, and Wake-on-LAN, the adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment. An LED indicator on the bracket displays link status, activity and speed.

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Overview

Features

  • Supports PCIe x1 bus
  • High bandwidth 1000 Mbps network speed (100/1000 Mbps with Auto-Negotiation for SFP version)
  • Supports full-duplex mode
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x and IEEE 802.3z Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Compliant with PCIe Rev 2.1 Interface
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Support
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Link Aggregation Smart Switch
  • Smart Load Balancing (SLB) and Failover
  • Full Wake-on-LAN Support
  • Advanced Power Management (APM) Support
  • Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) Specification v2.0c
  • Magic Packet Wake-up enable
  • Jumbo frames support up to 9014 bytes
  • IPv4 and IPv6
  • IPv4 checksum offloading TCP/UDP
  • IPv6 support for IP/TCP and IP/UDP receive checksum offload
  • Transmit Segmentation Offloading (TSO)
  • Interrupt Handling
  • Interrupt Throttling Control
  • Legacy and Message Signaling Interrupt/Extension (MSI/MSI-X)
  • Intelligent Interrupt Generation
  • Low Latency Interrupts
  • PXE and UEFI Boot
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
  • Supports identification of NIC when multiple cards are installed

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3, 2006 Edition
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.3ad

Bus Slot

  • PCIe v2.1 x1

Status LEDs

  • Fixed Optic Versions:
    • L/A
    • On = Communication link
    • Off = Link Fail
    • Flash = Link OK and Activity
    • Green = Full duplex, Yellow = Half duplex
  • SFP Version:
    • L/A
    • On = Communication link
    • Off = Link Fail
    • Flash = Link OK and Activity
    • Green = 1 Gbps; Yellow = 100 Mbps

Software Support

  • Windows 7, 8, 8.1,10 Pro, Linux, Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, FreeBSD,2012

Boot Server Support

  • PXE and UEFI Boot

Dimensions

  • Depth: 4.097” [104.064 mm]
  • Height: 2.175” [55.245 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 2.0W PCI-E / ~1 watt

Power Requirement

  • Fixed Optic Version: 0.87 Watts (approximately), 264 mA @ 3.3 VDC
  • SFP Version: 1.66 Watts (approximately), 503mA @ 3.3 VDC

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Storage: -15°C to 65°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 0.55 lbs. [0.25 kg]

MTBF

  • N-GXE-xx-02 (-SC, -LC, -ST)
    1246,176 Bellcore7 V5.0 Hours
    658,260 Bellcore7 V5.0 Hours
  • N-GXE-SFP-02
    1246,176 Bellcore7 V5.0 (Hours)
    658,260 Bellcore7 V5.0 (Hours)

Certifications

  • EN55022 Class B, EN55024, CE Mark, ROHS

Warranty

  • Lifetime
Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
N-GXE-SC-02
Name
N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
N-GXE-LC-02
Name
N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
N-GXE-ST-02
Name
N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
N-GXE-SFP-02
Name
N-GXE-xx-02 Series

100/1000Base-X open SFP fiber port (SFP sold separately)

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close