N-GXE-xx-02 Series

PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards
1000Base-SX

N-GXE-SFP-02-Series-with-SFP-Module-768x768
N-GXE-xx-02 Series
  • N-GXE-SFP-02-Series-with-SFP-Module-768x768
  • N-GXE-SC-02
  • N-GXE-LC-02
  • N-GXE-ST-02
  • N-GXE-SFP-02

The N-GXE-xx-02 Series is a Fiber Gigabit Ethernet to PCIe bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX standards. It provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, link aggregation, smart load balancing, fail-over, and Wake-on-LAN, the adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment. An LED indicator on the bracket displays link status, activity and speed.

N-GXE-xx-02 Series

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Overview

Features

  • Supports PCIe x1 bus
  • High bandwidth 1000 Mbps network speed (100/1000 Mbps with Auto-Negotiation for SFP version)
  • Supports full-duplex mode
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x and IEEE 802.3z Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Compliant with PCIe Rev 2.1 Interface
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Support
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Link Aggregation Smart Switch
  • Smart Load Balancing (SLB) and Failover
  • Full Wake-on-LAN Support
  • Advanced Power Management (APM) Support
  • Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) Specification v2.0c
  • Magic Packet Wake-up enable
  • Jumbo frames support up to 9014 bytes
  • IPv4 and IPv6
  • IPv4 checksum offloading TCP/UDP
  • IPv6 support for IP/TCP and IP/UDP receive checksum offload
  • Transmit Segmentation Offloading (TSO)
  • Interrupt Handling
  • Interrupt Throttling Control
  • Legacy and Message Signaling Interrupt/Extension (MSI/MSI-X)
  • Intelligent Interrupt Generation
  • Low Latency Interrupts
  • PXE and UEFI Boot
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
  • Supports identification of NIC when multiple cards are installed

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3, 2006 Edition
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3x
    • IEEE 802.1Q
    • IEEE 802.3ad

    Bus Slot

    • PCIe v2.1 x1

    Status LEDs

    • Fixed Optic Versions:
      • L/A
      • On = Communication link
      • Off = Link Fail
      • Flash = Link OK and Activity
      • Green = Full duplex, Yellow = Half duplex
    • SFP Version:
      • L/A
      • On = Communication link
      • Off = Link Fail
      • Flash = Link OK and Activity
      • Green = 1 Gbps; Yellow = 100 Mbps

    Software Support

    • Windows 7, 8, 8.1,10 Pro, Linux, Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, FreeBSD,2012

    Boot Server Support

    • PXE and UEFI Boot

    Dimensions

    • Depth: 4.097” [104.064 mm]
    • Height: 2.175” [55.245 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.0W PCI-E / ~1 watt

    Power Requirement

    • Fixed Optic Version: 0.87 Watts (approximately), 264 mA @ 3.3 VDC
    • SFP Version: 1.66 Watts (approximately), 503mA @ 3.3 VDC

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -15°C to 65°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 0.55 lbs. [0.25 kg]

    MTBF

    • N-GXE-xx-02 (-SC, -LC, -ST)
      1246,176 Bellcore7 V5.0 Hours
      658,260 Bellcore7 V5.0 Hours
    • N-GXE-SFP-02
      1246,176 Bellcore7 V5.0 (Hours)
      658,260 Bellcore7 V5.0 (Hours)

    Certifications

    • EN55022 Class B, EN55024, CE Mark, ROHS

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

N-GXE-xx-02 Series Part Numbers

N-GXE-SC-02 N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

N-GXE-LC-02 N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

N-GXE-ST-02 N-GXE-xx-02 Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

N-GXE-SFP-02 N-GXE-xx-02 Series

100/1000Base-X open SFP fiber port (SFP sold separately)

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules