M/E-PSW Series

Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

M-E-PSW-Series-768x768
M/E-PSW-Series
  • M-E-PSW-Series-768x768
  • M-E-PSW-FX-02
  • M-E-PSW-FX-02-SC
  • M-E-PSW-FX-02-SM

The M/E-PSW Series is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100Base-FX fiber.

M/E-PSW Series

Related Products

M/E-PSW Series Overview

Features

  • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Connect to legacy network equipment
  • Eliminate Collision Domains

M/E-PSW Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Max Frame Size

    • 1632 bytes

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): (below RJ-45) ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
    • FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45) ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
    • TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45) ON = Link; Flashing = Activity

    Dimensions

    • Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
    • Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
    • Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.6 Watts

    Power Supply

    • External AC/DC required; +12VDC, 0.5A min

    Power Input

    • 7.5 VDC to 13.9 VDC

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -15°C to 65°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

    MTBF

    • 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBK-21F)
    • 114,580 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada) FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

M/E-PSW Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

M/E-PSW Series Part Numbers

M/E-PSW-FX-02 M/E-PSW Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

M/E-PSW-FX-02(SC) M/E-PSW Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

M/E-PSW-FX-02(SM) M/E-PSW Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
DRBM DRBM 3.3” DIN Rail Mount Bracket for “Mini” Media Converters
WMBM WMBM 3.3” Wall Mount Bracket for Mini Media Converters
RMBM RMBM Rack mount bracket for mini media converters, used with E-MCR-05 and RMS19-SA4-02
SPS-2460-SA SPS-2460-SA Stand-Alone Power Supply
M-MCR-01 M-MCR-01 18-Slot Mini Media Converter Chassis