M/E-ISW-02 Series

Hardened Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

M-E-ISW-FX-02-Series-768x768
M/E-ISW-FX-02 Series
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02-Series-768x768
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02-SFP
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02-SC
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02-MMLC
  • M-E-ISW-FX-02-SM

The M/E-ISW Series is a hardened Fast Ethernet Mini media converter that provides a cost effective, plug-and-play media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports for hardened or outdoor 10/100 environments. With its supported operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C, the Mini offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fiber in extreme environments.

M/E-ISW-02 Series

Related Products

M/E-ISW-02 Series Overview

Features

  • Unit and Port LEDs provide quick status
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Active Link Pass Through on SFP version
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • DC and AC power inputs via terminal block
    • If the voltage of your power source doesn’t match the device input power, external power supplies are available
  • Includes barrel connector pig-tail cable
  • Overload Current Protection
  • Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Easily integrate fiber into industrial, hardened, or outdoor locations to reach devices at the edge of the network
  • Small mechanical size allows use in enclosures with space constraints
  • No configuration required
  • Available with LC, ST or SC fiber interfaces and available for multimode or single mode fiber
  • Multiple mounting options:
    • DIN Rail clip and velcro included
    • Wall mount bracket sold separately

M/E-ISW-02 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Max Frame Size

    • 2,046 bytes (for all excpet SFP version)
    • 10,240 bytes (for SFP version)

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): (below RJ-45)
    • FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45)
    • ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
    • TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45)
    • ON = Link; Flashing = Activity

    Dimensions

    • Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
    • Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
    • Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.5 Watts

    Power Input

    • 2-pin Terminal Block
    • Unit accepts 12-48 VDC and 24-36 VAC ± 10%
    • Overload Current Protection
    • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Ingress Protection

    • IP20

    Environment

    • Operating: -40°C to 75°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

    MTBF

    • 41,680 hours (MIL‐HDBK‐217F)
    • 114,580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

    Certifications

    • FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

M/E-ISW-02 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

M/E-ISW-02 Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

M/E-ISW-02 Series Part Numbers

M/E-ISW-FX-02(SFP) M/E-ISW-02 Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX Open SFP Slot

M/E-ISW-FX-02 M/E-ISW-02 Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

M/E-ISW-FX-02(SC) M/E-ISW-02 Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

M/E-ISW-FX-02(MMLC) M/E-ISW-02 Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

M/E-ISW-FX-02(SM) M/E-ISW-02 Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules
25165 25165 Industrial DIN Rail Mounted Power Supply
WMBM WMBM 3.3” Wall Mount Bracket for Mini Media Converters
SPS-UA12DHT SPS-UA12DHT Industrial Power Supply