C4110-4848

ION Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module
SFP+ to SFP+ for Data Rates from 1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps

C4110-768x763
C4110-4848
  • C4110-768x763
  • C4110-4848-front

The C4110 is a fiber to fiber media converter module. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps through two open SFP+ ports. This allows network managers to customize the C4110 with a pair of SFP+ modules to meet their network requirements. The open SFP+ port supports a wide variety of Lantronix 10Gbps SFP+ fiber modules. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications. The ION C4110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

C4110-4848

C4110-4848 Overview

Features

  • Fiber to fiber repeater
  • Remotely Managed when installed in a Managed ION Chassis
  • Supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps
  • Support Any-rate to Same-rate
  • Protocol Transparent supports:
    • Ethernet: 10Gig LAN, 10Gig Wan, 1Gig LAN
    • Fiber Channel: 10, 8, 4, 2, 1Gig
    • SONET/SDN OC-192, OC-48
  • SFP to SFP or SFP+ to SFP+
  • Provides conversion between different types of fiber
  • Supported transmission distance based on the SFP modules and type of fiber used
  • Supports 3R (Reamplify, Reshape, and Retime) signal regeneration
  • No frame size limitations
  • Use as a fiber mode converter
  • Use as a specific wavelength CWDM Transponder
  • Also available as a stand-alone converter: S4110-4848

C4110-4848 Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • ITU.G.709
    • SFF8431
    • Multi-sourcing Agreement (MSA)
    • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

    Ports

    • PWR On = Power
    • Port 1 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffic
    • Port 2 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffic

    Data Rate

    • Protocol Independent, 1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps

    Dip Switch

    • Only 4 of the 8 Dip Switches are used to select the operational data rate, see the user guide for the supported dip switch configurations

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 4.2 Watts

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55022 Class A, EN55024

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

C4110-4848 Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

C4110-4848 Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Resources

Firmware Downloads

C4110-4848 Firmware and Release Notes

C4110-4848 Part Numbers

C4110-4848 C4110-4848

1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP+ slots, any-rate to same-rate ION slide-in card media converter

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules