S4110-4848

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
SFP+ to SFP+ for Data Rates from 1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps

The S4110 is a stand-alone fiber to fiber media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps through two open SFP+ slots. This allows network managers to customize the S4110 with a pair of SFP+ modules to meet their network requirements. The open SFP+ ports support a wide variety of Transition Networks 10GE SFP+ fiber modules. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.

S4110-4848 Overview

Features

  • Fiber to fiber repeater
  • Supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps
  • Support any-rate to same-rate
  • Protocol Transparent, supports:
    • Ethernet: 10Gig LAN, 10Gig Wan, 1Gig LAN
    • Fiber Channel: 10, 8, 4, 2, 1Gig
    • SONET/SDN OC-192, OC-48
  • SFP to SFP or SFP+ to SFP+
  • Provides conversion between different types of fiber
  • Supported transmission distance based on the SFP modules and fiber type used
  • Supports 3R (Reamplify, Reshape, and Retime) signal regeneration
  • No frame size limitations
  • Use as a fiber mode converter
  • Use as a specific wavelength CWDM Transponder
  • Also available as an ION slide-in card: C4110-4848

S4110-4848 Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • ITU.G.709
  • SFF8431
  • Multi-sourcing Agreement (MSA)
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Ports

  • PWR: On = Power
  • Port 1 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffic
  • Port 2 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffic

Data Rate

  • Protocol Independent, 1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps

Dip Switch

  • Only 4 of the 8 Dip Switches are used to select the operational data rate, see the user guide for the supported dip switch configurations

Dimensions

  • Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
  • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
  • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 4.2W (350mA @12V)

Power Supply

  • External AC/DC power supply, Universal AC 120-240VAC input, 12VDC 1.5A output

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Storage: -40° to 85°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

  • With Power Supply:
    • Greater than 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore)
  • Without Power Supply:
    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55022 Class A, EN55024

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

    S4110-4848 Downloads

    Additional Product Information

    Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

    Firmware Downloads

    Keep your products up to date by downloading the latest firmware. You must log in or create a MyLantronix account to download firmware. 

    Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
    Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
    Lantronix Part #
    S4110-4848
    Name
    S4110-4848

    1 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP+ slots, any-rate to same-rate stand-alone media converter

    Buy Now
    Compatible Accessories
    Lantronix Part #
    WMBL
    Name
    WMBL

    4″ [102 mm] Fits Stand-Alone Converters size 4.8″ [122 mm] and 6.5″ [165 mm]

    Buy Now
    Lantronix Part #
    RMS19-SA4-02
    Name
    RMS19-SA4-02

    4-Slot Media Converter Shelf, includes 4 brackets and 3 slot blanks

    Buy Now
    Lantronix Part #
    E-MCR-05
    Name
    E-MCR-05

    12-Slot Media Converter Rack

    Buy Now
    Lantronix Part #
    WMBD
    Name
    WMBD

    5″ [127 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-Slot ION Chassis

    Buy Now
    Lantronix Part #
    SFP Modules
    Name
    SFP Modules
    Buy Now

    Complete the Solution

    ConsoleFlow
    Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
    Connectivity Services
    Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
    LEVEL, Technical Services
    Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
    scroll to top

    By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

    The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

    Close