SBFTF Series

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet Media and Rate Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

The SBFTF Series is a that provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100 copper environments. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100Base-FX fiber.

SBFTF Series Overview

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) Detection
  • Automatic Link Restoration Extend network distance up to 120km
  • Bridging devices will provide conversion and integration solutions for half and full-duplex environments
  • 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps on TP port
  • Half or full-duplex on all ports including fiber

SBFTF Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3

Data Rate

  • 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps, Layer 2

Filtering Addresses

  • 1K MAC addresses

Filtering & Forwarding

  • 14,880 pps for Ethernet; Rate 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet

RAM Buffer

  • 512 KB

Max Packet Size

  • 2044 bytes untagged; 2048 bytes tagged

Switch

  • SW1 (TP): Auto-Negotiation On/Off
  • SW2 (TP): Half or Full-duplex with Auto-Negotiation Off
  • SW3 (TP): 10Mbps or 100 Mbps with Auto-Negotiation Off
  • SW4 (Fiber): Half or Full-duplex
  • SW5: Link Pass Through On/Off
  • SW6: Far-End-Fault (FEF) On/Off

Status LEDs

  • PWR (Power): ON = connection to external power
  • FD (Fiber Duplex): ON=Full-duplex; Off=Half duplex
  • LNK/ACT (Fiber Link/Activity): ON=Link; Blinking=Activity
  • CD (Copper Duplex): ON = Full-duplex; Off = Half-duplex
  • LNK/ACT (Copper Link/Activity): ON = Link; Blinking = Activity
  • 100 (Copper): Off = 10 Mbps; ON = 100 Mbps

Dimensions

  • Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
  • Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
  • Height: 1″ [25 mm]

Power Supply

  • External AC/DC; 12 VDC, 0.8A min

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

  • Greater than 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
  • Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

Certifications

  • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed; FCC Class A, VCCI Class 1, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Warranty

  • Lifetime

SBFTF Series Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
SBFTF1011-105
Name
SBFTF Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SBFTF1013-105
Name
SBFTF Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SBFTF1039-105
Name
SBFTF Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SBFTF1014-105
Name
SBFTF Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SBFTF1040-105
Name
SBFTF Series

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
WMBL
Name
WMBL

4″ [102 mm] Fits Stand-Alone Converters size 4.8″ [122 mm] and 6.5″ [165 mm]

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SPS-2460-PS
Name
SPS-2460-PS

For use with stand-alone media converters 3.25” wide

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBD-F
Name
WMBD-F

3.3” [84 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat) - Fits all Stand-Alone Converters that are 3.25″ [82 mm] wide

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBV
Name
WMBV

5″ [127 mm] Vertical Mount Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-slot ION Chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
RMS19-SA4-02
Name
RMS19-SA4-02

4-Slot Media Converter Shelf, includes 4 brackets and 3 slot blanks

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
E-MCR-05
Name
E-MCR-05

12-Slot Media Converter Rack

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SPS-2460-SA
Name
SPS-2460-SA

For use with all stand-alone media converters and some chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
WMBD
Name
WMBD

5″ [127 mm] DIN Rail Mount Bracket Fits all Stand-Alone Converters; 1- or 2-Slot ION Chassis

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close