C2110 Series

ION Fast Ethernet Media Converter Module
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

C2110-Series-768x768
C2110-Series
  • C2110-Series-768x768
  • C2110-1040
  • C2110-1039
  • C2110-1014
  • C2110-1011
  • C2110

The ION C2110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C2110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

C2110 Series

C2110 Series Overview

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation of speed and duplex on TP port
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Link Pass Through (LPT)
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) detection
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Pause advertisement
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Standards based, will link with any Standard 100Base-TX and any Standard 100Base-FX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • TP and Fiber Link Status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Copper Port Speed
    • TP and Fiber Port Duplex
    • Fault condition
  • Write operation includes:
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps
    • Force half or full-duplex
    • Select advertising modes when
    • Auto-Negotiation is enabled
    • LPT enable/disable
    • FEF enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX enable/disable

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

C2110 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Data Rate

    • 100 Mbps, Layer 1

    Switch

    • SW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = enabled)
    • SW2: Pause (UP=enabled)
    • SW3: Link Pass Through (UP = enabled)
    • SW4: Far-End-Fault (FEF) (UP = enabled)

    Internal Jumper

    • Auto-MDI/MDIX: Enable/Disable

    Jumper

    • Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
    • Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered backplane
    • LKC (Copper Link): ON = Copper Link
    • RXC (Receive Copper): Blinking = Data received on Copper link
    • LKF (Fiber Link): ON = Fiber Link
    • RXF (Receive Fiber): Blinking = Data received on Fiber Link

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.5 Watts, 200 mA @ 13.9 VDC

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

C2110 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

C2110 Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Firmware Downloads

C2110 Series Firmware and Release Notes

C2110 Series Part Numbers

C2110-1011 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

C2110-1013 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

C2110-1039 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

C2110-1014 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

C2110-1019 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (LC)[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

C2110-1040 C2110 Series

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules