M/GE-ISW Series

Hardened Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

The M/GE-ISW Series is an hardened Gigabit Ethernet Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports for hardened or outdoor environments. With its supported operating temperature range of  -40°C to +75°C, the Mini offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fiber in extreme environments.

M/GE-ISW Series Overview

Features

  • Unit & Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on Fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on copper port
  • Active Link Pass Through
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 10240Bytes)
  • Supports DC and AC Input Power via terminal block
    • If the voltage of your power source doesn’t match the device input power, external power supplies are available
    • Includes barrel connector pig-tail cable
  • Multiple mounting options
    • DIN Rail clip and Velcro included
    • Wall mount bracket sold separately
  • Overload Current Protection
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

M/GE-ISW Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3x

Data Rate

  • 10/100/1000Mbps

Max Frame Size

  • 10240 bytes

Status LEDs

  • PWR (Power): (below RJ-45) ON = Lit for normal operation
  • FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45) On = link; Flashing = Activity
  • TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45) On = link; Flashing = Activity

Dimensions

  • Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
  • Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
  • Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 1.2 Watts

Power Input

  • 2-pin terminal block Unit accepts 12 – 48 VDC or 24 – 36VAC (External power supplies sold separately)

Ingress Protection

  • IP20

Environment

  • Operating: -40°C to +75°C
  • Storage: -40°C to +85°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 0.40 lbs. [0.18 kg]

MTBF

  • Greater than 41,680 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

Certifications

  • FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55034, CE Mark

Warranty

  • Lifetime

M/GE-ISW Series Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
M/GE-ISW-SX-01
Name
M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, multimode SC, [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.5 dB

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
M/GE-ISW-LC-01
Name
M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, multimode LC, [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
M/GE-ISW-LX-01
Name
M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX, single mode SC, [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
M/GE-ISW-SFP-01
Name
M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Contact Us
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SPS-UA12DHT
Name
SPS-UA12DHT

Input: 90 ~ 264 VAC Output: 12 VDC, 1.3A, 18 Watts

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
WMBM
Name
WMBM

3.3” [84 mm] Wall Mount Bracket Fits all “Mini” Media Converters

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
RMBM
Name
RMBM

Rack mount bracket for mini media converters, used with E-MCR-05 and RMS19-SA4-02

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
25165
Name
25165

Industrial DIN Rail Mounted Power Supply

Contact Us
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Contact Us

Lantronix's Full Solution & Service Offering

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close