M/GE-ISW Series

Hardened Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

M-GE-ISW-SFP-01
M/GE-ISW-Series
  • M-GE-ISW-SFP-01
  • M-GE-ISW-LX-01
  • M-GE-ISW-LC-01-1
  • M-GE-ISW-SX-01
  • M-GE-ISW-Series

The M/GE-ISW Series is an hardened Gigabit Ethernet Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports for hardened or outdoor environments. With its supported operating temperature range of  -40°C to +75°C, the Mini offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fiber in extreme environments.

M/GE-ISW Series

M/GE-ISW Series Overview

Features

  • Unit & Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on Fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on copper port
  • Active Link Pass Through
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 10240Bytes)
  • Supports DC and AC Input Power via terminal block
    • If the voltage of your power source doesn’t match the device input power, external power supplies are available
    • Includes barrel connector pig-tail cable
  • Multiple mounting options
    • DIN Rail clip and Velcro included
    • Wall mount bracket sold separately
  • Overload Current Protection
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

M/GE-ISW Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3x

    Data Rate

    • 10/100/1000Mbps

    Max Frame Size

    • 10240 bytes

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): (below RJ-45) ON = Lit for normal operation
    • FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45) On = link; Flashing = Activity
    • TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45) On = link; Flashing = Activity

    Dimensions

    • Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
    • Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
    • Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 1.2 Watts

    Power Input

    • 2-pin terminal block Unit accepts 12 – 48 VDC or 24 – 36VAC (External power supplies sold separately)

    Ingress Protection

    • IP20

    Environment

    • Operating: -40°C to +75°C
    • Storage: -40°C to +85°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 0.40 lbs. [0.18 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 41,680 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

    Certifications

    • FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55034, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

M/GE-ISW Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Press Releases
Case Studies

M/GE-ISW Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Resources

M/GE-ISW Series Part Numbers

M/GE-ISW-SX-01 M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, multimode SC, [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.5 dB

M/GE-ISW-LC-01 M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, multimode LC, [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

M/GE-ISW-LX-01 M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX, single mode SC, [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

M/GE-ISW-SFP-01 M/GE-ISW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules
25165 25165 Industrial DIN Rail Mounted Power Supply
WMBM WMBM 3.3” Wall Mount Bracket for Mini Media Converters
RMBM RMBM Rack mount bracket for mini media converters, used with E-MCR-05 and RMS19-SA4-02
SPS-UA12DHT SPS-UA12DHT Industrial Power Supply