M/GE-PSW Series

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

M-GE-PSW-SFP-01
M/GE-PSW Series
  • M-GE-PSW-SFP-01
  • M-GE-PSW-LX-01
  • M-GE-PSW-SX-01-LC
  • M-GE-PSW-SX-01
  • M-GE-PSW-SX-01-ST
  • M-GE-PSW-xx-01-1-768x770

The M/GE-PSW Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fiber.

M/GE-PSW Series

M/GE-PSW Series Overview

Features

  • Unit & Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Active Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Space saving design
  • Connect Legacy Networking Equipment: Connect an existing 10/100 Mbps device to 1000 Mbps devices.
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 10,240 Bytes)
  • USB Power Option, requires the use of a USB to DC barrel connector cable (USBC-AM-DC)

M/GE-PSW Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Data Rate

    • 10/100/1000 Mbps

    Max Frame Size

    • Up to 10,240 bytes

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): (below RJ-45) ON = Lit for normal operation
    • FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45) ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
    • TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45) ON = Link; Flashing = Activity

    Dimensions

    • Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
    • Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
    • Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 3.15 Watts

    Power Supply

    • Unit accepts 4.5 VDC to 28 VDC
    • Wall Mount AC adapter: 12 VDC 400mA

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -15°C to +65°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

    MTBF

    • 24,466 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HDBD-217F)
    • 100,130 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)

    Certifications

    • Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply, UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada) FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

M/GE-PSW Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Press Releases
Case Studies

M/GE-PSW Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Resources

M/GE-PSW Series Part Numbers

M/GE-PSW-SX-01(ST) M/GE-PSW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

M/GE-PSW-SX-01 M/GE-PSW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

M/GE-PSW-SX-01(LC) M/GE-PSW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

M/GE-PSW-LX-01 M/GE-PSW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

M/GE-PSW-SFP-01 M/GE-PSW Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

NOTE: Long Haul single mode and Single Strand single mode are available upon request.

Compatible Accessories

Lantronix Part # Legacy Part # Name Description Order Now
SFP Modules SFP Modules See Relevant SFP Modules
USBC-AM-DC USBC-AM-DC USB 2.0 Cable Male to Barrel Connector Power Plug
DRBM DRBM 3.3” DIN Rail Mount Bracket for “Mini” Media Converters
WMBM WMBM 3.3” Wall Mount Bracket for Mini Media Converters
RMBM RMBM Rack mount bracket for mini media converters, used with E-MCR-05 and RMS19-SA4-02
SPS-2460-SA SPS-2460-SA Stand-Alone Power Supply
M-MCR-01 M-MCR-01 18-Slot Mini Media Converter Chassis