LM83X
New

The LM83X is a modular platform designed to act independently from the network to remotely monitor, manage and control up to 104 devices including a managed power supply.

Lantronix newest Local Manager (LM), the LM83X is configurable to manage 8-104 devices. The LM83X is a scalable and robust LM with dual power inputs for enterprises and data centers. Connectivity options include dual Ethernet management, a SFP port, modular out-of-band modem options, and three expansion bays for serial and dedicated Ethernet connections.

LM83X Overview

The Lantronix LM83X provides persistent connectivity to managed devices through both in-band and out-of-band (OOB) channels. In the event of a primary network loss, WAN Traffic Failover allows traffic to continue flowing over the OOB link. The LM monitors devices locally using the built-in intelligence of the Lantronix Local Management Software, performing maintenance or recovery tasks as needed, and constantly enforcing security policies—regardless of the state of the network.

Unparalleled management control is possible by interfacing directly through the console port of the devices it manages. This connection enables always-on, localized, round-the-clock management for your IT infrastructure. With integrated functionality for access, control and enforcement, Lantronix LMs can automate as much as 70% of routine network maintenance functions and autonomously address the majority of issues that cause network-related outages. Problems that today might require IT staff on-site physically to resolve are detected by the Lantronix in seconds, and fixed in minutes.

Videos

Lantronix Out-of-Band Management Explainer
Last Updated: 09/23/2022

LM83X Tech Specs

System

  • Management interfaces: Supports up to 104 devices via serial (RS-232); Two 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet interfaces (with failover support) and one RS-232 console port; One SFP port
  • On-board storage: 256GB NVMe supporting TCG Opal 2.0, 256-bit AES encryption
  • Peripheral connectivity: One USB-A port, one USB-C port
  • One option slot (RS232; V.92, cellular, and fiber cards available)
  • Three expansion slots for 8-Port and 16-Port Serial cards; 8-Port Ethernet card (10/100/1000 Mbps; LCD keypad

Dimensions and Weight

  • Height, Width and Depth: 43.2 mm
    (1.7 in.) x 445 mm (17.5 in.) x 264 mm (10.4 in.); 1 rack unit (1RU)
  • Weight: 3.72 kg (8.2 lbs.)

What’s in the Box: LM83X Accessory Kit

  • 2 ea Power Cords
  • 2 ea Rack Mount Ears
  • 4 ea Mounting Screws
  • 1 ea USB-A to USB-C cable
  • 1 ea Connection Instruction Sheet
  • 1 ea Warranty Booklet

Operating Environment

  • Power Supply: Redundant internal universal power (100-240 VAC) 50/60 Hz, 40 W (136.48 BTU)
  • Operating: 0° C to 45° C (32° F to 113° F) at mean sea level, 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Non-operating: -30° C to 60° C (-22° F to 140° F) at mean sea level, 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

Regulatory

  • Emissions: FCC class A sub part B
  • Safety: TUV RoHS compliant

LM83X Downloads

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Option Cards
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4ATTA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4EUA
Name
LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4GLOBAL
Name
LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem for with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4VA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo)

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMMA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMSA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERSMA
Name
Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-HSPA+A
Name
Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

LM80/LM83X Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-RS232A
Name
RS232 Module

LM80/LM83X RS232 Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-V92A
Name
V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

LM80/LM83X V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

Buy Now
Expansion Modules
Lantronix Part #
83X-8SA
Name
8-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 8-Port Serial Expansion Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-16SA
Name
16-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 16-Port Serial Module w/2 high-density cables

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-32SA
Name
32-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 32-Port Serial Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-8EA
Name
8-Port Ethernet Expansion Module

LM83X 8-Port Ethernet Expansion Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-LCDA
Name
LCD/Keypad Module

LM83X LCD with Keypad Module

Buy Now
Accessories
Lantronix Part #
USB-LCDA
Name
Uplogix USB Handheld LCD/Keypad Module

USB Handheld LCD Display and Control Module for Uplogix LM83X, LM80 and 500.

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-16PPA
Name
1-RU, 16-Port Patch Panel
1-RU, 16-Port Patch Panel with CAT 6 Coupler Connectors Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-32PPA
Name
1-RU, 32-Port Patch Panel
1-RU, 32-Port Patch Panel with CAT 6 Coupler Connectors Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
USB-CAA
Name
Adapter, USB Console

Adapter, USB Console for 500/5000/LM80/LM83X

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
LEO-500
Name
LEO-500 Iridium Satellite Modem Kit

Includes Iridium 9523, Above and Below Deck Units, power supply and power cords. Helix cone Iridium and GPS antennas are included.

Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close