Lantronix LEO-500i Kit
New

Includes Iridium 9523, Above and Below Deck Units, power supply and power cords. Helix cone Iridium and GPS antennas are included.

Get the Best Signal Possible for Your Iridium Satellite Out-of-Band Connection

Lantronix LEO-500i Kit Overview

Get the Best Signal Possible for Your Iridium Satellite Out-of-Band Connection

Combine with the Lantronix LM-Series for reliable remote access to network infrastructure, advanced management automation and security anywhere on the planet.

The LEO-500i Kit

The Lantronix LM-Series can utilize the reliability of the Iridium system of low-earth orbiting (LEO) satellites to provide out-of-band (OOB) connectivity to remote networks. With Iridium’s coverage of the entire Earth, including oceans and the poles, The LM-Series can deploy anywhere, providing constant connectivity and the power of the most trusted IT admin everywhere, all the time.

To ensure the best Iridium signal for OOB, there is the Lantronix LEO-500i kit. The LEO kit makes it possible to place an Iridium antenna and modem at an optimal location for a clean, strong signal – up to 500 feet from the networking gear and the LM-Series device that it is supporting.

Lantronix LEO-500i Kit Tech Specs

System Specifications

Above Deck Unit (ADU)
Size:
Width: 6.25”
Height: 8.25”
Depth: 5.00”

Connections:
Iridium Signal (RS422)
Optional GPS Signal (RS422)
Optional Handset
Connector Power (from BDU)
• Case:
Stainless steel, IP67 waterproof connectors

Below Deck Unit (BDU)
Case Size:
Width: 5.88”
Height: 1.75”
Depth: 4.88”

Connections:
Iridium Signal (RS422)
Optional GPS Signal (In/Out)
OOB Modem (RS232)
Power: AC – 24 VDC

Lantronix LEO-500i Kit Downloads

Additional Product Information
Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
LEO-500
Name
LEO-500 Iridium Satellite Modem Kit

Includes Iridium 9523, Above and Below Deck Units, power supply and power cords. Helix cone Iridium and GPS antennas are included.

Buy Now
Option Cards
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4ATTA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4EUA
Name
LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4GLOBAL
Name
LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem for with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4VA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo)

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMMA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMSA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERSMA
Name
Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-HSPA+A
Name
Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

LM80/LM83X Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-RS232A
Name
RS232 Module

LM80/LM83X RS232 Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-V92A
Name
V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

LM80/LM83X V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

Buy Now
Expansion Modules
Lantronix Part #
83X-8SA
Name
8-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 8-Port Serial Expansion Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-16SA
Name
16-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 16-Port Serial Module w/2 high-density cables

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-32SA
Name
32-Port Expansion Module

LM83X 32-Port Serial Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-8EA
Name
8-Port Ethernet Expansion Module

LM83X 8-Port Ethernet Expansion Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
83X-LCDA
Name
LCD/Keypad Module

LM83X LCD with Keypad Module

Buy Now
Accessories
Lantronix Part #
USB-LCDA
Name
Uplogix USB Handheld LCD/Keypad Module

USB Handheld LCD Display and Control Module for Uplogix LM83X, LM80 and 500.

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-16PPA
Name
1-RU, 16-Port Patch Panel
1-RU, 16-Port Patch Panel with CAT 6 Coupler Connectors Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-32PPA
Name
1-RU, 32-Port Patch Panel
1-RU, 32-Port Patch Panel with CAT 6 Coupler Connectors Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
USB-CAA
Name
Adapter, USB Console

Adapter, USB Console for 500/5000/LM80/LM83X

Buy Now
Option Cards
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4ATTA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for AT&T (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4EUA
Name
LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 internal modem for EU/UK/AUS/NZ with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4GLOBAL
Name
LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem

LM80/LM83X LTE CAT4 GLOBAL internal modem for with external high gain antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-CAT4VA
Name
US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo)

LM80/LM83X US LTE CAT 4 Internal modem for Verizon (combo) w/ external antenna

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMMA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Multi-Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERMSA
Name
Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Module, w/Single Mode Fiber SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-FIBERSMA
Name
Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

LM80/LM83X Fiber-E Carrier, w/o SFP

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-HSPA+A
Name
Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

LM80/LM83X Penta-band HSPA+ Cellular Modem

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-RS232A
Name
RS232 Module

LM80/LM83X RS232 Module

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
88-V92A
Name
V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

LM80/LM83X V.92 WW Modem Module .R1

Buy Now
Accessories
Lantronix Part #
USB-LCDA
Name
Uplogix USB Handheld LCD/Keypad Module

USB Handheld LCD Display and Control Module for Uplogix LM83X, LM80 and 500.

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
USB-CAA
Name
Adapter, USB Console

Adapter, USB Console for 500/5000/LM80/LM83X

Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close