N-FXE-02B Series Coming Soon!

PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards
100Base-FX

N-FXE-xx-02
N-FXE-02B Series

N-FXE-xx-02B Series is a Fiber Fast Ethernet to PCI-Express (PCIe) bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3u and 100Base-FX standards. It provides up to 200Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end systems. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides added performance, flexible configuration and secure networking to users in a standards-based environment.

The PCI-Express (PCIe) design gives you the maximum possible bandwidth and bus efficiency, along with low power consumption.

For users equipped with PCI-Express systems, N-FXE-xx-02B Series provides the ability to easily build or connect to Fast Ethernet fiber networks.

N-FXE-02B Series Coming Soon!

Related Products

    N-FXE-02B Series Overview

    Features

    • PCI-Express x1 Interface
    • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
    • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
    • IPv6 Capable
    • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) power management
    • Microsoft certified drivers
    • PXE remote boot support
    • RoHS Compliance
    • UEFI (PC platform BIOS must support)
    • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
    • Extended Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI-X)
    • TCP Segmentation Offload (large send v1 and large send v2 support)
    • Available with ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ multimode fiber connectors
    • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
    • Compliant with PCIe Rev 1.1 interface
    • Supports Jumbo Frame
    • ACPI Supported (if PC BIOS supports)

    N-FXE-02B Series Tech Specs

      Standards

      • IEEE 802.3u
      • IEEE 802.3x
      • IEEE 802.1P
      • IEEE 802.1Q

      Slots

      • PCIe 1.1

      Status LEDs

      • LINK/ACT (Link/Activity): ON = communication link; FLASHING = activity on link
      • FDX (Full-duplex): ON = Full-duplex link

      Software Support

      • Windows 2003, 2008, 2012, Windows XP, Vista, Linux 2.4.x, 2.6.x, Novell Netware 5.x, 6.x, Windows 7, 8, 10, 11

      Boot Server Support

      • PXE Boot ROM

      Dimensions

      • Depth: 4.25” [108 mm]
      • Height: 2.70” [68.5 mm]

      Power Consumption

      • 1.2 Watts (max), +3.3 VDC @ 0.7A

      Environment

      • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
      • Storage: -15°C to 65°C
      • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
      • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

      Weight

      • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

      Certifications

      • EMI Standard, FCC Class B, CE Mark, RoHS

      Warranty

      • Lifetime

    N-FXE-02B Series Resources

    Application Spotlights
    Videos
    Press Releases
    Case Studies

    N-FXE-02B Series Downloads

    N-FXE-02B Series Part Numbers

    N-FXE-ST-02B N-FXE-02B Series

    100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

    N-FXE-SC-02B N-FXE-02B Series

    100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

    N-FXE-LC-02B N-FXE-02B Series

    100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

    N-FXE-MT-02B N-FXE-02B Series

    100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

    Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now