C3220 Series

ION Gigabit Ethernet Remotely Managed NID Module
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X with OAM/IP-Based Management

The ION C3220 is a managed Network Interface Device (NID) module that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments. As a remotely managed device, the C3220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed by the ION Management Module when installed in a managed ION chassis. With advanced features like IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, and bandwidth allocation, the C3220 provides various methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

C3220 Series Overview

Features

  • MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified
  • IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM
  • 10K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Two selectable Remote Management modes:
    • IP-Based Remote Management
    • In-Band (remote device managed by local peer)
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Pause
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Remote Loopback
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
  • IPv4 IP TOS, DiffServ and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
  • DHCP client
  • SNTP
  • TFTP
  • RADIUS client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI Optical Management
  • Cable diagnostic function for copper ports
  • SSH
  • Telnet
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Web management
  • Focal Point Management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN

Case Studies

Retail & Consumer

C3220 Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3ah
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1X

Data Rate

  • Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Fiber: 1000 Mbps

Filtering Addresses

  • 8K MAC Addresses

Max Frame Size

  • 10,240 bytes

Dimensions

  • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
  • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
  • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

  • 4.5 Watts

Environment

  • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
  • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

  • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

MTBF

  • With Power Supply:
  • Greater than 65,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • Greater than 178,000 Hours (Bellcore)

  • Without Power Supply:
  • Greater than 250,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
  • Greater than 687,500 Hours (Bellcore)

Certifications

  • EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

  • Lifetime
Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
C3220-1014
Name
C3220 Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
C3220-1040
Name
C3220 Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to (1) 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
C3221-1040
Name
C3220 Series

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to (2) 100/1000Base-X SFP Slots (empty)

Buy Now
Compatible Accessories
Lantronix Part #
SFP Modules
Name
SFP Modules
Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close