TN-SFP-OC3MB Series

MSA Compliant 100Base/OC3 SFP Modules
100Base-FX Multimode (SC) with DMI

TN-SFP-OC3MB-Series
TN-SFP-OC3MB2
  • TN-SFP-OC3MB-Series
  • TN-SFP-OC3MB2
  • TN-SFP-OC3MB1

Applications include: Fast Ethernet / OC3 Switches and Routers, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series Overview

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Optical Transceiver
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
    • Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 0.66 Watts

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 70°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series Part Numbers

TN-SFP-OC3MB1 TN-SFP-OC3MB Series

100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX multimode (SC) with DMI [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 15.0 dB

TN-SFP-OC3MB2 TN-SFP-OC3MB Series

100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX multimode (SC) with DMI [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 15.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco’s own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces.

Lantronix’s SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Lantronix’s SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.