N-FXE-xx-02 Series Last Time Buy

PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards
100Base-FX

N-FXE-xx-02
N-FXE-xx-02 Series
  • N-FXE-xx-02
  • N-FXE-ST-02
  • N-FXE-SX-02
  • N-FXE-LC-02

N-FXE-xx-02 Series is a Fiber Fast Ethernet to PCI-Express (PCIe) bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3u and 100Base-FX standards. It provides up to 200Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end systems. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides added performance, flexible configuration and secure networking to users in a standards-based environment.

The PCI-Express (PCIe) design gives you the maximum possible bandwidth and bus efficiency, along with low power consumption.

For users equipped with PCI-Express systems, N-FXE-xx-02 Series provides the ability to easily build or connect to Fast Ethernet fiber networks.

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Last Time Buy

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Overview

Features

  • PCI-Express x1 Interface
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Supports Multicast Frame Filtering
  • Supports Asymmetric/Symmetric Flow control
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IPv6 capable
  • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) power management
  • Microsoft certified drivers
  • PXE remote boot support
  • UEFI (PC platform BIOS must support)
  • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
  • Extended Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI-X)
  • TCP Segmentation Offload (large send v1 and large send v2 support)
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Available with SC, LC and MT-RJ multimode fiber connectors
  • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
  • Compliant with PCIe Rev 1.1 interface
  • Supports Jumbo Frame
  • Supports ASF 2.0
  • ACPI Supported

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3x
    • IEEE 802.1Q

    Slots

    • PCIe 1.1

    Status LEDs

    • LINK/ACT (Link/Activity): ON = communication link; FLASHING = activity on link
    • FDX (Full-duplex): ON = Full-duplex link

    Software Support

    • Windows 2003, 10, NT 4.0, Windows 2008 Server, Vista, Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x, Linux

    Boot Server Support

    • PXE Boot ROM

    Dimensions

    • Depth: 4.25” [108 mm]
    • Height: 2.70” [68.5 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 1.2 Watts (max), +3.3 VDC @ 0.7A

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -15°C to 65°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    Certifications

    • EMI Standard, FCC Class B, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

N-FXE-xx-02 Series Part Numbers

N-FXE-ST-02 N-FXE-xx-02 Series

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

N-FXE-SC-02 N-FXE-xx-02 Series

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

N-FXE-LC-02 N-FXE-xx-02 Series

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

N-FXE-MT-02 N-FXE-xx-02 Series

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now