TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

Cisco Compatible 10GBase SFP+ Modules
10GBase-X, SFP+ With DMI (LC)

TN-SFP-10G-D-U-80
TN-SFP-10G-D-80 & TN-SFP-10G-U-80
  • TN-SFP-10G-D-U-80
  • TN-SFP-10G-D-10
  • TN-SFP-10G-D-80
  • TN-SFP-10G-D-20
  • TN-SFP-10G-D-40
  • TN-SFP-10G-U-10
  • TN-SFP-10G-U-20-1497x1536
  • TN-SFP-10G-U-40
  • TN-SFP-10G-U-80

Applications include: 10G Ethernet Switches and Routers and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series Overview

Features

  • SFP+ Optical Transceiver with LC connector
  • 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) MSA Compliant
  • Compliant with 10GBase-BX
  • SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic Function (DMI)
  • Maximum Link Length of 80 km
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • RoHS Compliant

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3ae

    Output Wavelength

    • -5.5nm < λc < +7.5nm

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
    • Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 70°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series Part Numbers

TN-SFP-10G-U-10 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1270nm TX/1330nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 5.9 dB

TN-SFP-10G-D-10 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1330nm TX/1270nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 5.9 dB

TN-SFP-10G-U-20 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1270nm TX/1330nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 12.1 dB

TN-SFP-10G-D-20 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1330nm TX/1270nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 12.1 dB

TN-SFP-10G-U-40 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1270nm TX/1330nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

TN-SFP-10G-D-40 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1330nm TX/1270nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

TN-SFP-10G-U-80 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1490nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 23.0 dB

TN-SFP-10G-D-80 TN-SFP-10G-x-xx Series

10GBase-BX, SFP+ with DMI 1550nm TX/1490nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 23.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: The Lantronix TN-SFP-10G-x-xx series 10G SFP+ transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP+ port allowing for 10GBase-X interfaces to the network through the SFP+ connector. The TN-SFP-10G-x-xx transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as 10G Ethernet at speeds up to 10.3 Gbps.

*Lantronix’ SFP+ modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP+ modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP+ platforms. In addition, Lantronix SFP modules are also Compliant with all Cisco SFP+ based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Lantronix SFP+ modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand module