TN-SFP-SX Series

MSA Compliant 1000Base Fiber Channel SFP Modules
1000Base-SX Multimode (LC)

TN-SFP-SX-Series-Single
TN-SFP-SX Series
  • TN-SFP-SX-Series-Single
  • TN-SFP-SX-PK
  • TN-SFP-SX

Applications include: Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-SFP-SX Series

Related Products

TN-SFP-SX Series Overview

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Optical Transceiver
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

TN-SFP-SX Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
    • Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 0.66 Watts

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: -10°C to 85°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; UL Listed (specific SKUs only)

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-SFP-SX Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-SFP-SX Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-SFP-SX Series Part Numbers

TN-SFP-SX TN-SFP-SX Series

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB; UL Listed

TN-SFP-SX-PK TN-SFP-SX Series

Pack of (20) TN-SFP-SX Modules 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco’s own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces.

Lantronix’ SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Lantronix’ SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.