TN-J48xxC Series

HP Compatible SFP Modules
1000Base-X (LC)

Applications include: Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-J48xxC Series Overview

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Optical Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with 1000Base-SX (TN-J4858C Module Only)
  • Compliant with 1000Base-LX (TN-J4859C Module Only)

TN-J48xxC Series Tech Specs

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3

Dimensions

  • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
  • Depth: 2.2” [56 mm]
  • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

Power Input

  • 3.3V

Environment

  • Operating: 0°C to 70°C
  • Storage: -40°C to 85°C

Certifications

  • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Warranty

  • Lifetime

TN-J48xxC Series Downloads

Additional Product Information

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now
Sorry, no parts were found that match that search query.
Lantronix Part #
TN-J4858C
Name
TN-J48xxC Series

1000Base-SX 850nm (LC) multimode [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 9.0 dB

Buy Now
Lantronix Part #
TN-J4859C
Name
TN-J48xxC Series

1000Base-LX 1310nm (LC) single mode [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Buy Now

Complete the Solution

ConsoleFlow
Increase your operational efficiency and create new revenue generation streams with our ready-to-use software platform for your IoT and REM assets.
Connectivity Services
Our IoT cellular platform simplifies connecting your global IoT fleet, on every network, using a single SIM.
LEVEL, Technical Services
Our dedicated technical experts are here to assist with your unique IoT and IT solutions.
scroll to top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close