TN-J48xxC Series

HP Compatible SFP Modules
1000Base-X (LC)

TN-J48xxC-Together
TN-J4858C & TN-J4859C
  • TN-J48xxC-Together
  • TN-J4859C
  • TN-J4858C

Applications include: Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

TN-J48xxC Series

Related Products

TN-J48xxC Series Overview

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Optical Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with 1000Base-SX (TN-J4858C Module Only)
  • Compliant with 1000Base-LX (TN-J4859C Module Only)

TN-J48xxC Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
    • Depth: 2.2” [56 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 70°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-J48xxC Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-J48xxC Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-J48xxC Series Part Numbers

TN-J4858C TN-J48xxC Series

1000Base-SX 850nm (LC) multimode [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 9.0 dB

TN-J4859C TN-J48xxC Series

1000Base-LX 1310nm (LC) single mode [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: Per HP literature, the HP switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than HP’s own SFPs. The HP switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-HP interfaces.

Lantronix’ SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Lantronix’ SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.