TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

Cisco Compatible Gigabit SFP Modules
1000Base-LX Single Mode (LC) With DMI

TN-GLC-ZX-Series
TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series
  • TN-GLC-ZX-Series
  • TN-GLC-ZX-SM
  • TN-GLC-ZX-SM-15
  • TN-GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series Overview

Features

  • Extended operating temperature -40°C to +85°C ( TN-GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Module Only)

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series Tech Specs

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
    • Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
    • Height: 0.33” [8 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 0.66 Watts

    Power Input

    • 3.3V

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 70°C
    • Storage: -40°C to 85°C
    • TN-GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
      • Operating: -40°C to 85°C
      • Storage: -40°C to 100°C

    Certifications

    • IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    Warranty

    • Lifetime

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series Downloads

Note: Some Documentation may have Transition Networks named or pictured. Transition Networks was acquired by Lantronix in August 2021. Learn more about the acquisition here.

TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series Part Numbers

TN-GLC-ZX-SM TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 24.0 dB

TN-GLC-ZX-SM-12 TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [120 km/74.6 mi.] Link Budget: 31.0 dB

TN-GLC-ZX-SM-15 TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [150 km/93.2 mi.] Link Budget: 37.0 dB

TN-GLC-ZX-SM-RGD TN-GLC-ZX-SM Series

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 24.0 dB

Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now

Note: The Lantronix TN-GLC-ZX-SM series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-ZX-SM transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.

*Lantronix’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, Lantronix SFP modules are also Compliant with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Lantronix SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.