XPress-Pro SW

XPress-Pro SW 8-port Ethernet switch delivers a total networking solution for the industrial environment.

X92012011-01-2T
  • X92012011-01-2T
  • X52000001-01-2T
  • X3024DR00-01-2T

Industrial Ethernet Switches

  • Unmanaged rugged Ethernet switches
  • DIN-rail mountable
  • Compliant with IEC61000-6-2 EMC generic immunity standard for the industrial environment
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Alarms for power failure by relay output (8-port only)
  • Fiberoptic interfaces

XPress-Pro SW

XPress-Pro SW Overview

Enabling Communication through Affordable Industrial Ethernet Switches

With a complete line of rugged, dependable, affordable Ethernet switches, the XPress-Pro SW series delivers a total networking solution for the industrial environment.

Part of the DeviceLinx family of network enablement products, XPress-Pro SW series unmanaged Ethernet switches from Lantronix are designed to give you performance you can count on in the harsh environments often found at the edge of the network.

Whether they’re on the factory floor or in the field, XPress-Pro switches will provide flawless communication when you need it most. These full-featured Ethernet switches are the latest Lantronix innovations for the industrial automation marketplace.

XPress-Pro SW 92000 Series

IMG_xpress-pro-92000XPress-Pro SW 92000 switches offer eight 10/100 Ethernet ports and an optional fiberoptic interface. They can be DIN-rail, shelf or wall mounted, and come with dual redundant power inputs to fit applications requiring a tough, environmentally hardened Ethernet switch.

  • 2048 MAC addresses
  • 768 kilobit buffer memory
    Redundant 2A max, 10 to 48 VDC power inputs
    Wide -34° to 74° C (-29° to 165° F) operating temperature range
    Hardened aluminum case
    Supports DIN-rail, panel, or rack-mounting installation
    Comply with NEMA TS1 and TS2 environmental requirements
    for traffic control equipment
    Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output
    UL 1604 Class 1, Division 2 classified for use in hazardous locations

XPress-Pro SW 52000 Series

IMG_xpress-pro-52000The XPress-Pro SW 52000 compact, fast Ethernet switches are equipped with 5-port 10/100Base-TX or 4-port 10/100Base-TX plus 1-port 100Base-FX networking. By using standard auto-negotiation and the inclusion of auto-MDIX, Lantronix delivers a cost-effective way of integrating legacy 10 Mbps networks with 100 Mbps fast Ethernet networks.

SW 52000 TX ports auto-negotiate for 10/100 Mbps speed and auto detect full or half-duplex mode. The fiber port on the SW 52012F accommodates multimode SC with a fiberoptic connection between two nodes that can reach up to two kilometers. SW 52000 series switches can be DIN-rail mounted and are equipped with terminal block power input to accommodate just about any application that requires an Ethernet switch.

2048 MAC addresses
384 kilobit buffer memory
.1A max, 12 to 48 VDC power input
-10° to 60° C (14° to 140° F) operating temperature range
Industrial plastic case supports DIN-rail mounting
IMG_xpress-pro-ps

XPress-Pro Industrial Power Supply

Product Description 30W / 1.5A DIN-rail 24 VDC industrial power supply
Input 85 to 264 VAC (47 to 63 Hz) or 120 to 370 VDC
Output 36W, 24 VDC, 0 to 1.5A
Overvoltage Protection 27.6 to 32.4 Volts
Overload Protection 105 to 160% rated output power
Protection Type Constant current limiting, recovers automatically
Inrush Current 15A/115 VAC or 30A/230 VAC
Dimensions 78 mm W x 56 mm D x 93 mm H( 3.17″ W x 2.2″ D x 3.66″ H)
Environmental
Operating Temperature -20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)
Storage Temperature -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
Working Humidity 10% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 20% to 90% non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals:
Safety UL60950-1, TUV EN60950-1 approved, design refer to EN50178
EMI conduction & radiation EN55011, EN55022 (CISPR22) Class B
EMS immunity EN61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 11, ENV50204, EN55024,EN61000-6-2, EN61204-3 heavy industry level, criteria A

XPress-Pro SW Tech Specs

    Designation 100Base-FX
    Typical Distance 2 km
    Nominal Wavelength 1310 nm
    Cable Type 62.5 / 125 MM
    Connector SC
    Optical Budget 15 dB
    Serial Interface
    52000 5-port 10/100Base-TX or 4-port 10/100Base-TX plus 1-port 100Base-FX
    92000 8-port 10/100Base-TX
    Forward and Filtering Rate
    52000 14,880 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps
    92000 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps, 14,880 pps for 10 Mbps
    Address Table Size
    52000 2048 MAC addresses
    92000 2048 MAC addresses
    Latency
    52000 Less than 5.1 μs
    92000 Less than 7.1 μs
    Reverse Polarity Protection
    52000 n/a
    92000 n/a
    Network Interface
    52000 10/100 Mbps full/half-duplex, auto negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX
    92000 10/100 Mbps full/half-duplex, auto negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX
    LED Indicators
    52000 Per Unit: Power StatusPer Port: 10/100TX, 100FX:Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)
    92000 Per Unit: Power Status (Power 1, Power 2)Per Port: 10/100TX, 100FX:Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow), Fault (Red)
    Management
    52000 n/a
    92000 n/a
    Alarm Contact
    52000 n/a
    92000 One relay output with current 1A @ 24 VDC
    Standards
    52000 IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100 Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x
    92000 IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100 Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x
    Power
    52000 Input Voltage: 12 to 48 VDCInput Current: 0.1A max.Power Consumption: 2.4W max.
    92000 Input Voltage: 10 to 48 VDCInput Current: 1.5A max.Power Consumption: 24 VDC @ 0.55A, 18.48 W max.
    Environmental
    52000 Operating Temperature: -10° to 60° ° C (-14° to 140° F)Storage Temperature:-25° to 85° C (-13° to 185° F)Humidity: 10% to 90% relative humidity (non-condensing)
    92000 Operating Temperature: -34° to 74° ° C (-29° to 165° F)Storage Temperature:-40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
    Protocols Supported
    52000 n/a
    92000 n/a
    Packet Buffer Memory
    52000 384 KB
    92000 768 Kb
    Packaging
    52000 Plastic case with DIN-rail mounting
    92000 Aluminum case with DIN-rail, or panel mounting
    Dimensions
    52000 25 mm W x 70 mm D x 110 mm H(0.99″ W x 2.76″ D x 4.33″ H)
    92000 50 mm W x 110 mm D x 136 mm H(1.97″ W x 4.33″ D x 5.35″ H)
    Weight
    52000 0.2 Kg (0.44 lbs.)
    92000 0.8 Kg (1.76 lb)
    Processing Types
    92000 Store-and-forwardHalf-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
    Standards
    52000 / 92000 IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100 Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x
    Regulatory Approvals
    Emission Compliance FCC Part 15, Class A
    ISO 92000: Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
    Safety 52000: UL 6095092000: UL 60950, EN 60950, IEC 60950, IEC 61000-6-2, UL 1604: Classified for ITE Equipment for use in hazardous locations: Class 1, Division 2 group A, B, C & D:Temp Code T4A; -25C° < Tamb < 74C°
    CE Approval 52000: n/a92000: EN55022 (CISPR22 Class A), EN55024 (CISPR24 Class A)
    ESD Standards (IEC 61000-4-2)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Enclosure Contact: + / – 4 kV; Criteria B, Enclosure Air: + / – 8 kV; Criteria B
    Radiated FRI Standards (IEC 61000-4-3)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Enclosure Ports: 10 V/m, 80 to 1000 MHz; Criteria A
    Burst Standards (IEC 61000-4-4)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Enclosure Ports: + / – 4 kV @ 2.5 KHz; Criteria B, DC Power Ports: + / – 4 kV; Criteria B, AC Power Ports: + / – 4 kV; Criteria B
    Surge Standards (IEC 61000-4-5)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Signal Ports: + / – 1 kV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B, DC Power Ports: + / – 0.5 kV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B AC Power Ports: + / – 2 kV; Line-to-earth; Criteria B
    Induced RFI Standards (IEC 61000-4-6)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Signal Ports: 10V @ 0.15 – 80 MHz; Criteria A, DC Power Ports: 10V @ 0.15 – 80 MHz; Criteria AAC Power Ports: 10V @ 0.15 – 80 MHz; Criteria A, Earth Ground Ports: 10V @ 0.15 – 80 MHz; Criteria A
    Magnetic Field Standards (IEC 61000-4-8)
    52000 n/a
    92000 Enclosure Ports: 30 A/m @ 50, 60 Hz; Criteria A
    Voltage Dip Standards (IEC 61000-4-11)
    52000 n/a
    92000 AC Power Ports: 30% Reduction for 0.5 period; Criteria B
    Environmental Test Compliance
    52000 n/a
    92000 (IEC 60068-2-6) Vibration Resistance: 5G @ 150 Hz; Criterion 3 (Operation/Storage/Transport)(IEC 60068-2-27) Shock:• 5 G @ 11 ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Operation)• 50 G @ 11 ms (Half-Sine Shock Pulse; Storage/Transport)(IEC 60068-2-32) Free Fall: 1 M (3.281 ft.)
    NEMA TS1/2 Environmental Requirements for Traffic Control Equipment
    52000 n/a
    92000 Yes
    Installation Type
    52000 DIN Rail (mounting kit is included)
    92000 DIN Rail (mounting kit is included)Optional wall-mount kit, ordered separately (X9294PMKT-01)

XPress-Pro SW Resources

Application Spotlights
Videos
Press Releases
Case Studies

XPress-Pro SW Part Numbers

 

SKU
X52000001-01 XPress-Pro SW 52000

Industrial -10-60°C 5-Port 10/100TX Ethernet Switch with Din Rail

X92000001-01 XPress-Pro SW 92000

hardened -34-74°C 8-Port 10/100TX Ethernet Switch with Din Rail

X92012011-01 XPress-Pro SW 92012F

hardened -34-74°C 8-Port 10/100TX, 1-Port 100BaseFX MM SC Connector Ethernet Switch with Din Rail

X3024DR00-01 30 Watts 24VDC output, hardened Din Rail power supply  
Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now