SFP Transceivers Support for Lantronix SLC 8000 (Fiber Series)

https://youtu.be/SOGj6lQuVno Lantronix offers SFP Transceivers (“modules”) for SLC 8000 console managers with fiber SFP ports (SKUs starting with SLC and ending with either 11S or 11G). Lantronix's line of SFP Transceivers offers a wide range of distance coverage to target data centers and campus distances, multimode and singlemode, BiDirectional and Duplex technologies, various wavelengths, as well as an SFP / Copper-RJ45 transceiver. Lantronix SFP transceivers have been tested with a variety of brands (Cisco, Juniper, HP) and their products (Cisco 29x, 35x, 37x, Nexus N5K series, Juniper EX-42 series, HP ProCurve 25x series).

SFP

    Overview for SFP

    Supplier SKU Number Description
    Lantronix SFP-10K-T13-R14 SFP Fiber Transceiver BiDi 10km 1000BASE-BX 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX SM
    Lantronix SFP-10K-T14-R13 SFP Fiber Transceiver BiDi 10km 1000BASE-BX 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX SM
    Lantronix SFP-550M-DUPL SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 550m 1000BASE-SX 850nm MM
    Lantronix SFP-2K-DUPL SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 2km 1000BASE-SX 1310nm SM
    Lantronix SFP-10K-DUPL SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 10km 1000BASE-LX/LH 1310nm SM
    Lantronix SFP-40K-DUPL SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 40km 1000BASE-EX 1550nm SM
    Lantronix SFP-100M-COPPER SFP Copper RJ-45 100m 1000BASE-T

     

    3rd Party SFP Transceivers may be used as well, however the performances may vary and may not be compatible with all brands or models :

     

    Supplier SKU Number Description
    Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX short wavelength
    Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength
    Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T standard
    Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
    HP/Aruba J4858B/C 1G SFP LC SX MM 550m
    HP/Aruba J4859B/C 1G SFP LC LX (SM 10Km, MM 550m)

     

     

    For further information, contact us by sending us an email at [email protected]

     

    Order Information & Part Numbers for SFP

    SFP-2K-DUPL SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 2km 1000BASE-SX 1310nm SM

    Order Now
    SFP-10K-DUPL SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 10km 1000BASE-LX/LH 1310nm SM

    Order Now
    SFP-40K-DUPL SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 40km 1000BASE-EX 1550nm SM

    Order Now
    SFP-10K-T13-R14 SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver BiDi 10km 1000BASE-BX 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX SM

    Order Now
    SFP-10K-T14-R13 SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver BiDi 10km 1000BASE-BX 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX SM

    Order Now
    SFP-100M-COPPER SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Copper RJ-45 100m 1000BASE-T

    Order Now
    SFP-550M-DUPL SFP TRANSCEIVER

    SFP Fiber Transceiver DUPLEX 550m 1000BASE-SX 850nm MM

    Order Now
    Lantronix Part # Name Description Order Now